Pricing
Pricing

Ecommerce marketing agency in Dubai: retainer, revenue share or ad-spend fee, and what each costs

By Artur Gall·Nov 03, 2026·11 min read

An e-commerce marketing agency in Dubai will usually quote you a fixed monthly retainer, a share of your revenue, or a percentage of your ad spend. Published UAE pricing guides put SME digital marketing retainers at roughly AED 4,500 to 12,000 a month (Apptunix) and percentage-of-spend management fees in the 10 to 20% range reported across UAE agency guides.

Revenue share is the model with the widest spread and the one that most often ends in a dispute, because it is calculated on a number your store never keeps.

Which model is cheapest for you depends on your gross margin after payment and delivery costs, your return rate, and how much of your revenue the agency can honestly claim credit for. A store selling perfume at 60% margin and a store reselling electronics at 18% can be quoted the same percentage and get two completely different deals.

What you are actually buying from an e-commerce marketing agency in Dubai

Store marketing is not one service with a monthly fee attached. A working scope usually has five parts, and the price of the retainer is decided by how many of them you buy.

  • Paid acquisition, the visible part: Google Shopping and Performance Max running off a Merchant Center feed, Meta catalogue campaigns, TikTok Shop or TikTok traffic ads.
  • Feed work, which sits underneath all of it and gets quietly dropped from cheap quotes.
  • The store itself: collection pages, filters, internal search, and the checkout, where e-commerce SEO and CRO overlap. Our own breakdown of what actually breaks in Dubai online stores covers that layer in detail.
  • Retention: email and WhatsApp flows, the only part of the stack that gets cheaper per order over time.
  • Marketplaces.

Marketplaces deserve their own line in the contract. Content for Amazon.ae and noon is not your Shopify content with a different crop. Amazon's own image standards require the main image on a pure white background (RGB 255, 255, 255), with the product filling most of the frame, and listings that fail review simply do not go live. If your agency quote includes "marketplace management", ask whether it covers listing content, A+ pages, sponsored products, and whose seller account the campaigns sit in.

Price the scope before you argue about the model. Ask any agency to split their quote into those five lines and you will learn more in ten minutes than from a portfolio deck.

The three pricing models, side by side

Model How the fee is calculated Who carries the risk Where it breaks
Fixed retainer Set AED amount per month, built from scope Agency Scope creep; too heavy for a store under AED 50,000 monthly revenue
Revenue share Agreed percentage of store revenue or GMV Shared, in theory Thin margins, high returns, offline or marketplace revenue the agency did not touch
Percentage of ad spend 10 to 20% of monthly media budget (reported UAE range) You Rewards bigger budgets, penalises efficiency work

No model is honest or dishonest by itself. Each one pays the agency for a different behaviour, and your job is to pick the one whose reward matches what your store needs this year.

Fixed retainer: what it covers and what it hides

A retainer prices the work, not your money. You agree a scope and a monthly figure, and the agency's income stops moving when your budget or your sales move. Cutting AED 10,000 of wasted Performance Max spend costs them nothing, so it actually gets done.

Our own prices are published rather than quoted on a call: AED 2,990 a month for one platform, AED 5,990 for Google and Meta together with a monthly creative shoot, as listed on our paid advertising page. Media spend is a separate line that you pay directly to Google or Meta. Any quote that merges the two is hiding the split, and on a store you need that split visible to calculate anything at all. Agency fees in the UAE also carry 5% VAT, so compare quotes on the same basis before you decide one is cheaper.

The weakness of a retainer is drift. Month one is campaign build; month seven is three new collections, a Ramadan calendar, a feed that broke when you changed SKUs, and a marketplace listing nobody priced. Write a scope review into the agreement at fixed intervals, with a named mechanism for adding work, and the retainer stays fair to both sides.

Revenue share: why it works for some stores and ruins others

Revenue share pays the agency a percentage of what the store sells. It sounds like perfect alignment. The problem is that revenue is a top line, and a store survives on what is left after payment fees, delivery, returns, and cost of goods.

Run the same percentage against two stores doing AED 300,000 a month, net of refunds:

Store A: beauty, 60% margin Store B: electronics, 18% margin
Gross profit AED 180,000 AED 54,000
8% revenue share AED 24,000 AED 24,000
Fee as share of gross profit 13% 44%

Store B still has to pay for media out of the AED 54,000. The deal is finished before anyone discusses performance. That is the whole mechanism: a percentage of revenue is a percentage of gross profit multiplied by one over your margin, so the model only holds where the margin is wide.

Cash on delivery and buy now, pay later both move that margin further, in different directions. Cash on delivery is still offered by most local stores and it returns badly: Shorages, reporting on its own UAE order data, found roughly 20% of COD orders ending in return to origin against about 6% for prepaid. A revenue share written on GMV bills you for parcels that came back. Buy now, pay later does something similar from the other direction. Tabby and Tamara publish how their merchant pricing works but not the rates, which are set per contract by category and volume, and the figures circulating in comparison blogs range from under 3% to nearly 7% plus a fixed amount per order. If a meaningful share of your checkout runs through BNPL, you cannot even state your own margin until you read your own merchant agreement. Our guide to platform, payments and launch timelines for Dubai stores goes through the gateway side of that decision.

Then there is attribution. Revenue share assumes the agency influenced the sale. It rarely covers only the channels they run. A customer who bought from your Noon listing, your retail shelf, or a returning email buyer from two years ago still lands in the revenue line unless the contract excludes it.

Revenue share is workable when gross margin is wide, prepaid dominates checkout, returns are low, and nearly all demand comes through the channels the agency controls. Outside those conditions, ask for the share to be quoted on gross profit, or take a retainer instead.

Percentage of ad spend, and why stores feel it fastest

At the commonly quoted 15%, an AED 20,000 media budget costs AED 3,000 in management and an AED 80,000 budget costs AED 12,000 for an account that is not four times the work. The incentive problem is well documented and we have written the full version of it in our note on Google Ads fee models in Dubai.

The e-commerce twist is speed. On a lead-gen account, scaling the budget needs an argument. On a catalogue account, Performance Max and Shopping will absorb almost any budget you give them and return a defensible ROAS while the marginal order gets steadily more expensive. The percentage model grows fastest exactly where it is hardest to question. If you take this model, insist on a cap or a step-down above a spend tier, in writing, before your first peak season.

Which model fits which stage

Store stage Model that usually fits Reason
Pre-launch or under AED 50,000 monthly revenue Project fee for build and setup, then self-managed A retainer plus media leaves too little in the auction to learn anything
AED 50,000 to 250,000 revenue Fixed retainer Scope is the real variable; efficiency matters more than scale
AED 250,000 to 1m revenue, wide margin, mostly prepaid Retainer with a performance element on gross profit There is enough margin to share and enough data to measure
AED 250,000 and up, thin margin or heavy COD Fixed retainer only Revenue share takes a share of money the store does not keep
Marketplace-led (noon, Amazon.ae) Fixed retainer, priced per SKU count or per listing batch Marketplace fees already take 5 to 20% of the sale price by category before you pay anyone

The marketplace line carries its own warning. Reported noon category commissions sit somewhere between 5% and 20% depending on who you read, with additional fulfilment, storage, and shipping fees, and Amazon.ae referral fees commonly cited around 15%. Sources disagree on specifics, which is exactly why the only number worth planning with is the one on your own seller statement. Pull last month's statement before you sign anything priced as a percentage of sales.

How to calculate what the agency really costs you

Take a store doing AED 400,000 in a month on AED 60,000 of combined Google and Meta spend, paying a AED 9,000 retainer, so AED 9,450 with VAT.

Blended ROAS is 400,000 divided by 60,000, so 6.7. That is the number agencies report. Fully loaded MER adds the fee: 400,000 divided by 69,450, so 5.8. Marketing as a share of revenue is 69,450 divided by 400,000, so 17.4%. At a 45% gross margin, the store makes AED 180,000 gross profit and marketing consumes 39% of it. If 400 of the month's buyers were new, acquisition cost around AED 174 per new customer.

Those four figures move differently. A fee cut improves loaded MER slightly and does nothing for CAC. A returns problem leaves ROAS looking healthy while gross profit collapses. Ask for reporting in this shape, with returns deducted, from month one. An agency that reports only ROAS is reporting the one metric their own fee does not appear in.

What to settle before you sign

  • Revenue definition if any part of the fee is performance-based: gross of returns or net, and whether marketplace, retail, and returning-customer revenue is included.
  • Setup fee: amount, what it builds, and whether it is separate from month one. Feed and tracking setup is real work, and it is also where a quiet second invoice usually appears.
  • Term and notice. Thirty days is standard; a twelve-month lock with no exit on a store that has never run paid media is a bet, not a contract.
  • Ownership, by name: Merchant Center, Meta Business Manager and catalogue, Shopify collaborator access, the email platform and its list, and the marketplace seller accounts, which never move to an agency.
  • A baseline. Write down the last 90 days of revenue, orders, average order value, and blended spend before work starts. Without it, nobody can prove anything in month four.
  • Peak seasons. The late November White Friday period and Ramadan, expected in February 2027, both move revenue sharply. On a revenue share model that spike is paid for twice, so agree in advance how peaks are treated.
  • Scope boundaries: how many creatives, how many feeds, which marketplaces, and what a new collection launch costs.

If you want this applied to your own numbers rather than to a worked example, send us a month of store data and the current agency quote. We will tell you which model your margin can carry.

FAQ

How much should an e-commerce brand budget for an agency in Dubai? Published Dubai pricing guides report SME digital marketing retainers of roughly AED 4,500 to 12,000 a month, and percentage-of-spend fees of 10 to 20% of media budget. Our own published prices start at AED 2,990 a month for one platform. Media spend sits outside the fee in every case, and agency fees carry 5% VAT.

Retainer or revenue share? A retainer for almost every store under AED 250,000 in monthly revenue, and for any store with a thin margin or heavy cash on delivery. Revenue share only makes sense when your gross margin is wide, your returns are low, and the agency controls nearly all demand.

What does an e-commerce retainer include? It should name paid acquisition, feed management, store conversion work, retention flows, and marketplace content separately. If the quote is one line and one number, the scope will be decided later and not in your favour.

Can I negotiate on a budget below AED 20,000 a month? Usually on structure rather than rate. Narrowing to one platform, dropping marketplace work, reducing creative volume, or taking a paid setup project and running it yourself for three months are all honest ways to lower the figure. Pushing only on the monthly number buys less attention instead of a better deal.

What is the difference between a management fee and revenue share? A management fee is charged on what you spend on media, so it rises with your budget. Revenue share is charged on what you sell, so it rises with your sales, including sales the agency did not influence.

How long before an e-commerce account improves? Paid campaigns deliver traffic within days of approval, and the first measurable read on cost per order comes after two to four weeks of testing. Feed, SEO, and retention work shows up over one to two quarters. Judge the first month on data quality, not on sales.

What ROAS should a Dubai store expect? It depends on margin, not on a benchmark. The useful test is whether gross profit from paid traffic covers the media plus the fee, which is why fully loaded MER and gross profit matter more than the ROAS in the ad platform.

Why do agencies refuse revenue share? Because they carry the risk for variables they do not control: your pricing, stock, delivery times, return rate, and payment mix. Most will accept a performance element on top of a base fee, measured on gross profit, which is a reasonable place to land.


Written by Artur Gall, CEO and founder of SkyLight Marketing, Dubai.

Read next

Want a quote that itemises every line?

Free audit — SEO, PPC, SMM, content and production under one roof.

Get a free quote on WhatsApp

Written by Artur Gall, CEO & founder of SkyLight Marketing, Dubai.